Post by Logan Wells |
[…] Specifically, Balcor alleged, inter alia, that Caligo breached Paragraph 10 of the lease contract, which stated, “You agree ... to indemnify us from any damage or loss we may sustain because of any fire or the extinguishing of such fire originating in the premises which damages our property.” Caligo generally denied Balcor’s claims and also asserted that the action was barred by S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-60, which provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no insurer has a cause of action against a tenant who causes damage to real or personal property leased by the landlord to the tenant when the insurer is liable to the landlord for the damages under an insurance contract between the landlord and the insurer, unless the damage is caused by the tenant intentionally or in reckless disregard of the rights of others.
In addition, Caligo moved to join Balcor’s insurers as involuntary plaintiffs; however, after the carriers stipulated that they would be bound by the judgment, the district court denied the joinder motion.